Privacy Policy

Introduction

EdComs Limited (EdComs) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We believe that the best way to protect the privacy of users of www.edcoms.com (the ‘Website’) is to tell you what information we gather and ensure that you understand and consent to EdComs use of the information you provide. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We may occasionally modify the Privacy Policy and will post the revised Privacy Policy on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We will inform you of any changes to the Privacy Policy via the homepage when this happens, but you should check the policy frequently to read the latest Privacy Policy. Our website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how EdComs collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Processor

EdComs is the processor and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “EdComs”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Our full details are:
Liz Watts
Data Protection Officer
Liz.watts@edcoms.co.uk
EdComs Ltd, Studio 1.19, Canterbury Court,
1-3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE
tel: 020 7401 4000

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated on 17/05/2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What information do we collect? How do we collect it?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you, if this is the case, at the time.

How we collect personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. apply for our services
  2. register on our website
  3. request marketing to be sent to you
  4. enter a survey
  5. give us some feedback
  1. Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers, such as Google, based outside the EU
    • advertising networks based inside the EU
    • search information providers based inside the EU
  2. Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside the EU.
  3. Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU

This data is stored on our database. Subject to the use of this data to which you have consented, the database enables EdComs to provide you with information you request from us. When we collect personal information, we include a link to this Privacy Policy on the page that we request your personal data.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes set out below. Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the below purposes, please let us know by contacting us at info@edcoms.co.uk.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Personal data provided by you when contacting us or registering to receive our newsletter is not used to track your visits to the site.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or clicking unsubscribe on our emails.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:

Privacy policy chart

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business, to enable us to give you the best product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for a service and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of providing a service, or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Security

Any user-submitted data in forms will be transferred securely via SSL. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Notice to minors

This Site is intended for use by adults. If you are under 16 please do not send us any personal information including your email details. If you would like to contact us please do so through a parent or legal guardian (ask them to email us on your behalf). If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child who has submitted us with personal information, please let us know by contacting us at info@edcoms.co.uk. We will delete such personally identifiable information from our database as soon as possible following our receipt of any such notice.

Do we share the information we receive?

We do not otherwise disclose information which identifies you to any third parties for marketing purposes unless we have your prior consent.

Disclosures for other purposes will occur if required by applicable law regulation, for our legitimate interest, the performance of the contract or to provide an efficient service.

Third parties are parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, merge parts of our business or assets, if we seek to acquire, merge with other businesses, to service providers, HM Revenue & customs, Regulators and professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

Where this is the case, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data Retention: How long your personal data will be used?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data which are as follows:

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

What about ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard-drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. We only use cookies to keep track of the pages you visit on the Website and to tell us whether you have visited the Website previously so that, in order to serve you better, we understand how you and other visitors use the Website. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Your consent

You represent and warrant that all information you provide to us shall be truthful and accurate and shall not violate the rights of any third party. By using the Website and submitting information, you consent to: the collection and use of your personal information by us as described above.

Online data

This general Privacy Policy only applies to the collection of data online and not to offline information.

Further information

If you have any requests or questions regarding this policy please write to EdComs at Studio 1.19, Canterbury Court, 1-3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE or contact us by email using the following address: info@edcoms.co.uk.

© EdComs Limited 2018. All rights reserved.